Privacy Policy

Phonographic Performance Ireland takes your online privacy very seriously. Therefore, unless you explicitly state otherwise, or we explicitly state otherwise, any data that we collect as a result of your use of the site remains confidential. Why do we collect ANY data on our users? Like many web sites, we collect non-personally identifiable information about our users primarily for three purposes:

  • to analyse our traffic patterns

  • to target advertisements

  • to add new services, sections and features on Phonographic Performance Ireland

In this statement, we let you know all of the ways that we collect data on our users, and how we use that data.

If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail us at info@ppimusic.ie

  1. Collection of your Personal Information
    The “Personal Information” collected by the Phonographic Performance Ireland website includes your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, company name, your position within the company, for example through the “Contact Us” page or other sections of the Site where the User can send emails, provide feedback or request information.

    When you provide this Personal Information you thereby authorise Phonographic Performance Ireland to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting Phonographic Performance Ireland at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

  2. Use of your Personal Information
    We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis, (iii) marketing, communication and administration purposes. Phonographic Performance Ireland shall not disclose your Personal Information to a third party without your consent unless required to so in the interests of the administration of justice. Please note that we will disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, search warrant, subpoena or court order or in the interests of protection of intellectual property rights or the rights of other users or at any such other time as Phonographic Performance Ireland acting in good faith may deem appropriate.
     
    Phonographic Performance Ireland does not sell, lease or release by other means any non-member details to third parties. Any personal information provided by members for the website shall be maintained and processed by Phonographic Performance Ireland in accordance with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation. As this information is compiled for the Phonographic Performance Ireland website details contained may be passed to third parties operating in the retail industry. 

  3. Security of your Personal Information
    We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  4. External Links to Third Parties
    This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

  5. Surveys and Contests
    Phonographic Performance Ireland may from time to time conduct surveys or competitions on the website. Supplying information in these circumstances is totally voluntary and you may decide not to disclose this information if you wish.

  6. Changes in Our Privacy Policy
    From time to time Phonographic Performance Ireland may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.

  7. Who to Contact
    If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact Phonographic Performance Ireland by post to Phonographic Performance Ireland, PPI House, 63 Patrick Street, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.or by telephone on + 353 1 280 5977, or by email at info@ppimusic.ie

  8. Irish Data Protection Commissioner
    Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprivacy.ie

 

PPI News & Events direct to your inbox

Security Question :
What is the result of 6+3 ?

Click here to manage your settings »

Website Design & Development by Fireball Media